Chaohu Daxin Foodstuffs Co. Ltd.
[…] Accordingly, your ready-to-eat (RTE) cooked crawfish products, are adulterated, in that they have been prepared, packed, or held under conditions whereby they may have been rendered injurious to health.
Your significant violations are as follows:
1. You must have a HACCP plan that at minimum lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as the “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard.” However, your firm’s HACCP Plan for Frozen Cooked Crayfish Tailmeat product lists critical limits that are not adequate to control the identified food safety hazards. Specifically:
a.